Toyota bZ4X vs bZ4X Touring: Which One Is Right for You?

2026-05-02
Toyota bZ4X vs bZ4X Touring: Which One Is Right for You? banner

Toyota's bZ4X range now covers three grades: the 2WD, the AWD, and the new Touring arriving in May 2026. All three share the same 74.7kWh battery and the same core platform, but they are meaningfully different vehicles once you look at what matters most to you.

This comparison runs through the key differences so you can make a confident decision before you come in to Kalamunda Toyota for a test drive.

The Three Grades at a Glance

The bZ4X 2WD is the entry-level grade and the most efficient of the three. Front-wheel drive, 165kW, and the longest WLTP range of the range at 591km. If maximum range and the lowest entry price are your priorities, this is the grade to look at.

The bZ4X AWD adds a second motor for all-wheel drive, lifts system output to 252kW, and brings a more comprehensive feature set including ventilated seats, a panoramic roof, digital rearview mirror, and X-Mode off-road capability. The trade-off is a shorter WLTP range of 517km and a $12,000 price step over the 2WD.

The bZ4X Touring is the flagship grade arriving in May 2026. It uses a revised dual-motor AWD system producing 280kW and carries 140mm of additional body length behind the rear axle, growing boot space from 452 litres to 603 litres. It is the most powerful and the most practical for families needing real cargo room, but has the shortest WLTP range of the three at 488km.

Side-by-Side Comparison

Key specifications across all three grades. Green highlights indicate the strongest result in that category

bZ4X 2WDbZ4X AWDbZ4X Touring
Price (MLP, excl. ORC) [1]$55,990*$67,990*$69,990*
DriveFront-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel drive
System output (kW)165kW252kW280kW
0 - 100 km/h7.4 sec5.1 sec4.4 sec
WLTP range [7,8] *591km517km488km
Boot volume [2]452L452L603L
Wheels18" alloy20" alloy20" black alloy
Towing capacity [6]750kg1,500kgConfirm with dealer [FLAG 3]
Ground clearance [5]212mm212mm212mm
Max DC charging150kW CCS2150kW CCS2150kW CCS2
Max AC charging22kW 3-phase22kW 3-phase22kW 3-phase
Audio6-speaker9-speaker JBL [9]9-speaker JBL [9]
Front seat ventilationNoYesYes
Panoramic roofNoYesYes
Digital rearview mirrorNoYesYes
X-Mode (off-road)NoYes (3 modes)No [FLAG 4]
Rear window wiperNoNoYes
Front and rear skid platesNoNoYes
Roof railsStandardStandardLadder-style
UpholsteryFabric / SofTexPremium SofTexTouring khaki or black synthetic leather

Disclaimer

Boot Space: Where the Touring Makes Its Case

The single biggest differentiator in this range is boot space. The 2WD and AWD both offer 452 litres, which is a competitive figure for an electric SUV of this size. The Touring's extended body adds 151 litres over that, reaching 603 litres.

To put that in practical terms, 452 litres comfortably handles a weekly grocery shop or a weekend bag for two. At 603 litres, you are into territory where school bags, sports gear, a pram, and luggage for a family road trip can all travel together without creative packing. For families who regularly carry a full load, that extra space is the reason to consider the Touring over the AWD.

The extended body also gives the Touring a more upright tailgate, which makes loading easier compared to the sloping rear of the standard grades.

Range: The 2WD Has a Genuine Advantage Here

This is worth being clear about because it surprises some buyers. The bZ4X 2WD has the longest WLTP range of the three grades at 591km, compared to 517km for the AWD and 488km for the Touring.

The reason is straightforward. The 2WD is lighter, runs a single motor, and draws less energy per kilometre as a result. The AWD and Touring are heavier vehicles with more powerful drivetrains, and that comes at a cost to range.

Practical note for Hills drivers: even the Touring's 488km WLTP range covers multiple Perth commutes on a single charge. If your weekly driving stays under 300-350km, all three grades will comfortably handle your routine. The range difference matters most for longer regional trips where charging infrastructure is less dense.

All three grades support 150kW DC fast charging (10-80% in approximately 45 minutes) and 22kW three-phase AC charging. The charging hardware is the same across the range.

Disclaimer

Performance

The 2WD's 165kW system output and 7.4-second 0-100km/h time is adequate for everyday driving but unremarkable. It is the weakest performer of the three grades in straight-line terms.

The AWD's 252kW and 5.1 seconds is a meaningful step up, and noticeably more responsive in the kind of rolling and merging situations that come up daily. The Touring's 280kW and 4.4-second 0-100 is the strongest in the range, making it the most capable performer despite being the heaviest grade. The Touring uses revised 167kW motors (compared to the AWD's 165kW front and 87kW rear configuration) to achieve that output.

For most family buyers, the AWD's performance is more than sufficient. The Touring's performance advantage will matter most to drivers who actively enjoy the feel of a quick accelerating vehicle.

Features: What Changes Between Grades

2WD Grade

The 2WD is well-equipped for its price point. It includes heated front seats, dual-zone climate, 14-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, two wireless phone chargers, the 1500W inverter, Toyota Safety Sense, and eight SRS airbags. What it does not have compared to the AWD and Touring: ventilated seats, heated steering wheel, panoramic roof, digital rearview mirror, 9-speaker JBL audio, and advanced park assist.

AWD Grade

The AWD adds ventilated seats, heated steering wheel, fixed panoramic roof, digital rearview mirror, 9-speaker JBL audio, advanced park assist, and X-Mode with three off-road modes. The interior trim steps up from Fabric/SofTex to Premium SofTex. Heated exterior mirrors gain memory function and reverse auto-adjust. For most buyers who want a fully featured electric SUV, the AWD is where the feature set lands properly.

Touring Grade

The Touring carries the AWD's feature set and adds the larger body, 20-inch black alloy wheels, front and rear skid plates, ladder-style roof rails, resin black wheel arches and bonnet insert, and a rear window wiper. Interior upholstery gains a Touring-exclusive khaki synthetic leather option alongside standard black. A new exterior colour, Daylight Bronze metallic, is also introduced with the Touring grade.

The Touring is effectively the AWD specification with the extended body, the distinctive exterior package, and the upgraded powertrain.

Pricing

All prices are manufacturer's list price excluding on-road costs. [1]

GradeMLP (excl. on-road costs)
Toyota bZ4X 2WD$55,990
Toyota bZ4X AWD$67,990
Toyota bZ4X Touring (arriving May 2026)$69,990

Disclaimer

Which Grade Is Right for You?

The 2WD suits you if:

  • maximum range on a single charge is your priority
  • your driving is mostly suburban and you charge at home overnight
  • you want an electric vehicle at the lowest entry price in this range
  • a 452-litre boot is enough for how you use your car day to day

The AWD suits you if:

  • you want a fully featured electric SUV with all-wheel drive confidence
  • X-Mode and three off-road modes are relevant to where you drive
  • you want the full premium feature set including JBL audio, panoramic roof, and ventilated seats
  • performance is important and 5.1 seconds to 100km/h matters to you
  • a 452-litre boot is sufficient and you do not need the Touring's extra space

The Touring suits you if:

  • you need genuine family cargo room and 603 litres is a meaningful upgrade over 452 litres
  • you want the most powerful grade in the range at 280kW
  • the distinctive Touring exterior styling appeals to you
  • range is less critical because your daily driving stays well within the 488km WLTP figure
  • you want the flagship of Toyota's current BEV passenger SUV range

Battery Warranty Across the Range

All three bZ4X grades carry the same battery warranty package:

  • 10 years / unlimited km: traction battery coverage provided annual BEV Traction Battery health checks are completed at a Toyota dealer [11]
  • 8 years / 160,000km: warranty against battery capacity falling below 70% of original capacity [12]

Disclaimer

Come In and Drive All Three

Reading about range figures and boot dimensions only gets you so far. The best way to settle this decision is to sit in each grade and drive one. The 2WD, AWD, and Touring all have a noticeably different feel from behind the wheel, and what suits you on paper may feel different in person.

The team at Kalamunda Toyota can walk you through the grades, explain the differences that matter for your situation, and arrange test drives. We will take the time to get it right.

Enquiry Form

Kalamunda Toyota map
  • Monday: 8:00am-6:00pm
  • Tuesday: 8:00am-6:00pm
  • Wednesday: 8:00am-8:00pm
  • Thursday: 8:00am-6:00pm
  • Friday: 8:00am-6:00pm
  • Sat: 8:00am-1:00pm
  • Sun: Closed

See What Our Customers Think

4.4 rating out of 284 reviews

← Swipe →